Chawleigh War Memorial Obelisk

A Grade II Listed Building in Chawleigh, Devon

Built-Up Area: Chawleigh

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

Chawleigh War Memorial stands in the churchyard of the Church of St James (Grade I-listed), close to the lych gate and village school (both Grade II-listed). In granite, it takes the form of an obelisk rising from a tapered pedestal. The pedestal stands on a square base.

A wreath is carved in low relief on the front of the obelisk. The dedication, inscribed on the front face of the pedestal, reads IN/ AFFECTIONATE REMEMBRANCE/ OF/ THOSE WHO FELL IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918/ 1939 – 1945.

One such memorial, a granite obelisk, was raised at Chawleigh as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. Whilst the contemporary Roll of Honour inside the Church of St James (Grade I-listed) records the names of those 12 who died, the obelisk has a general dedication to the dead of the First World War. Following the Second World War, the dates of that conflict were added to the dedication.

Reasons for Listing

Chawleigh War Memorial Obelisk, which stands in the churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

*     as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

*     a simple yet well-executed granite obelisk in the Classical style.

Group value:

* with the Church of St James (Grade I), Chawleigh Village School and Old School House, and Lych Gate and Adjoining Stone Wall approximately 12 metres south of Church Of St James (all Grade II-listed).