Gunthorpe War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Gunthorpe, Norfolk

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

First World War memorial.

MATERIALS: grey granite cross.

DESCRIPTION: Gunthorpe war memorial is located in the churchyard to the south-west of the Church of St Mary (Grade II* listed), adjacent to the entrance to the churchyard.

It takes the form of a Celtic wheel-head cross with knot work designs carved in relief to the cross-head; the centre of the cross-head is diamond-shaped and has the monogram HIS carved in relief. The cross has a tall, tapering shaft, which is inset to the front (east) face and has Celtic knot work carved in relief near the base. The shaft rises from a tapering, rough-hewn plinth with a smooth front (east) face carrying the inscription.

INSCRIPTION: the inscription is in raised, leaded lettering and reads: FOR GOD/ FOR KING AND COUNTRY/ IN GLORIOUS MEMORY OF/ (9 NAMES)/ WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918/ R.I.P./ “THESE DIED IN WAR THAT WE AT PEACE MIGHT LIVE/ THESE GAVE THEIR BEST, SO WE OUR BEST SHOULD GIVE/ NOT FOR THEMSELVES, FOR JUSTICE, FREEDOM, RIGHT/ THEY FOUGHT, AND BID US FORWARD TO THE FIGHT”

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The memorial stands within a small, square area of gravel bounded by granite kerbs.

One such memorial was raised at Gunthorpe as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Like many Norfolk war memorials, the example at Gunthorpe was placed within the parish churchyard. It was presumably erected not long after the end of the First World War and commemorates nine local men who died in service during that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Gunthorpe war memorial, which is situated in St Mary’s churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made during the First World War.

Architectural interest:

* A well-executed Celtic wheel-head cross memorial with finely carved knot work designs to the cross head.

* Group value: with the Grade II* listed Church of St Mary.