Great Braxted and Wickham Bishops War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Wickham Bishops, Essex

Built-Up Area: Wickham Bishops

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Stone pillar with cross war memorial.

Description

Tall hexagonal stone pillar, topped by a orb and incised cross. This stands atop a three-step hexagonal plinth; the top two steps each bear inscriptions in black lettering. They read - left (upper): TO THE HONOUR OF / THE MEN OF GT. BRAXTED / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / FOR KING AND COUNTRY.; left (lower): (names); top (upper): TO THE MEMORY OF OUR SON / CHARLES OSCAR WILSON / LIEUT. 5TH. BATT. ESSEX REGT. / KILLED IN ACTION BEFORE GAZA. / PALESTINE ON THE EVENING OF / MARCH 26TH 1917. AGE 23.; top (lower): GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS / THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR / HIS FRIENDS ST JOHN CH15 V13; right, front (upper): TO THE HONOUR OF / THE MEN OF WICKHAM BISHOPS / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / FOR KING AND COUNTRY / (names); right, front (lower): (names); right, back (upper): TO THE / MEMORY OF THE MEN / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / IN THE WAR OF / 1939 - 1945; right, back (lower): (names).

One such memorial was raised between Great Braxted and Wickham Bishops as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of both these local communities. The memorial was unveiled on 26 March 1921 by Lt Col T Gibbons, DSO and commander of the 5th Battalion Essex Regiment. It was given to the parish by Mr and Mrs Wilson of Heath House, Little Braxted, the parents of Charles Oscar Wilson who is commemorated on the memorial. Further inscriptions were added at some point after the Second World War to honour the Fallen of that conflict. In 2001 the memorial was restored and the names re-engraved at a cost of £200, funded by the local council and the War Memorials Trust; a rededication ceremony was held on 26th March 2002.

Reasons for Listing

Great Braxted and Wickham Bishops War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: as a dignified and imposing stone war memorial with orb and cross.