Christ Church (Hampstead) War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Hampstead Town, London

District: Camden

Electoral Ward/Division: Hampstead Town

Built-Up Area: Camden

First World War memorial.

DESCRIPTION: Christ Church (Hampstead) War Memorial is located between the north-west corner angle buttresses of Christ Church (Grade II-listed), on a raised area of hard-standing.

It consists of a stone Celtic wheel-head cross with a four-sided shaft rising from a three-stepped base. The cross-head has decorative carved knot work to the arms and a circular emboss to the centre; the wheel has three circular embosses to each segment. The north-west face of the shaft carries the names of the dead, including their rank and regiment. All lettering is incised and painted black.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the memorial is enclosed to either side within the angle buttresses of the church and stands within a small, curved area of raised hard-standing. A band of brick kerbing surmounted by modern, metal railings* denotes the north-western boundary.

One such memorial was raised at Christ Church in Hampstead as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 18 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was presumably erected not long after the end of the conflict.

The top of the shaft suffered damaged at some point and this was repaired by 2015.

Reasons for Listing

Christ Church (Hampstead) War Memorial, which is situated outside Christ Church, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War.

* A well-executed Celtic wheel-head cross memorial.

Group Value: