Lammas with Little Hautbois War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Buxton, Norfolk

Built-Up Area: Buxton

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

First World War memorial with Second World War additions.

DESCRIPTION: Lammas with Little Hautbois war memorial is located in St Andrews churchyard, near to the entrance gates on the bank to the east of the main path. To the west of the memorial are a set of steps which lead from the path up the bank to the memorial.

It takes the form of a tall, limestone wheel-head cross pattée with octagonal shaft that terminates in a moulded foot atop an octagonal base. This rises from a four-sided pedestal with inverted chamfered stops to the top corners. The pedestal surmounts a four-sided plinth with moulded cap upon a single-step, block base.

The principal inscription is to the west face of the pedestal and reads PARISH OF LAMMAS/ WITH LITTLE HAUTBOIS/ 1914 – 1919. Five names are recorded on the plinth below followed by the words THEY DIED FOR ENGLAND.

To the south face of the pedestal are the dates 1939 – 1945. Five names are recorded on the plinth below with the fifth name appearing under the words BY ENEMY ACTION.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Lammas as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Like many Norfolk war memorials, the Lammas with Little Hautbois example is situated within the parish churchyard. The memorial was presumably erected not long after the end of the First World War and commemorates five local servicemen from Lammas and Little Hautbois who died in the conflict.

Following the Second World War, the names of five people who were killed during the conflict were added to the memorial. One of the names included is of a female civilian killed by enemy action, Miss Clara Maud Staner. Miss Staner was killed in an air raid in October 1940, she was 75 years old.

Reasons for Listing

Lammas with Little Hautbois war memorial, which is situated in St Andrew’s Churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* A well-executed wheel-head cross pattée memorial.