Pulford War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Pulford, Cheshire West and Chester

Built-Up Area: Pulford

Traditional County: Cheshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

First World War memorial obelisk, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands on a small area of ground in front of the village hall (the Grade II-listed Parish Room), with railings surrounding the enclosure and a hedge behind. It takes the form of an obelisk of pink polished granite. On the front of the obelisk there is a wreath and bow carved in relief. The obelisk stands on a pedimented cornice, with on the front-facing pediment a sculpture of a crossed sword and rifle carved in low relief.

Below the cornice is a tapering plinth on which the main dedication is recorded. This is incised in the granite and gilded. It reads ERECTED BY/ THE PARISHIONERS,/ IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO SACRIFICED THEIR LIVES/ DURING THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918./ “THEY DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE.”

The plinth stands of two steps of granite. On the riser of the upper step are eight names of those who died in the First World War, arranged in alphabetical order, with the names of a further six men recorded on the riser of the step below, followed by the dates 1939 – 1945 and the name of one man. The whole memorial stands on a rectangular two-stepped base of red sandstone.

One such memorial was raised at Pulford as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 14 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. After the Second World War, the name of one serviceman who died in that conflict was added.

Reasons for Listing

Pulford War Memorial, which stands outside the Parish Room, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* An elegant memorial obelisk, incorporating sculpted symbols of the war, in the Classical style.

* With the Parish Room (Grade II).