Keevil War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Keevil, Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

First World War memorial, unveiled 26 June 1920, with Second World War additions.

First World War memorial, 1920, with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: Doulting stone; slate

DESCRIPTION: Keevil War Memorial is located outside the churchyard of the Grade II*-listed Church of St Leonard.

It is of Doulting stone and takes the form of a Latin cross above a decorative, carved collar which crowns a tapering, octagonal shaft that terminates in inverted, chamfered stops. The cross-head has a gabled canopy with a cusped eaves cornice and the cross arms are supported by carved scroll brackets. To the centre of the cross-head is the monogram IHS carved in relief to the south-west and north-east faces. The shaft rises from a two-tiered, chamfered, square plinth surmounting a square platform with moulded cornice. Projecting from each side of the base of the platform is a small rectangular block in the same style as the platform.

The main inscription wraps round the four faces of the platform carved in relief (starting on the north-east side), IN MEMORY OF/ OUR MEN WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914-19. The 18 names of those who died in the First World War are recorded in incised lettering on slate plaques affixed into inset panels on the faces of the lower tier of the plinth.

The north-east and south-west faces of the upper tier of the plinth carry the dates 1939/ 1945 carved in relief, one to each face respectively. The names of the two casualties from this conflict are recorded in incised lettering on a slate plaque affixed into an inset panel on the north-west face of the upper tier of the plinth.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The memorial stands on an octagonal stone base within a small, octagonal area of planting; this is bounded by stone kerbs surmounted by eight metal posts* linked by a chain*.

One such memorial was raised at Keevil as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 18 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The land on which the memorial stands was provided by Major General J B Dickson and funds were raised via public subscription. It was unveiled on 26 June 1920 by the Right Honourable Walter Long MP and dedicated by the vicar, Reverend F Moir Weller. The monogram IHS was originally painted red.

Following the Second World War the names of the two parishioners who died in that conflict were added to the memorial.

In 2011 the memorial underwent conservation and repair.

Reasons for Listing

Keevil War Memorial, which is situated outside St Leonard’s churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* an elegant Latin cross memorial demonstrating fine craftsmanship in the carved decoration to the cross-head and collar.

* with the Grade II*-listed Church of St Leonard.