Limpley Stoke War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Limpley Stoke, Wiltshire

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

First World War memorial, unveiled 5 March 1921, with Second World War additions.

First World War memorial, 1921, with Second World War additions.

DESCRIPTION: Limpley Stoke War Memorial stands in the centre of the village on the western side of Middle Stoke road opposite 32 Middle Stoke; it is close to 28, 33 and 36 Middle Stoke (all Grade II-listed).

It takes the form of a rough rectangular stone, set upright on its short edge, with two brass plaques attached to its eastern face. The larger plaque has a curved top and is set into a fielded panel on the memorial. It features a laurel wreath in relief around the words ROLL/ OF/ HONOUR, above a scroll containing the words LIMPLEY STOKE. Beneath this is the dedication, THESE GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR OF 1914–18/ (9 NAMES)/ THESE GAVE THEIR SERVICE/ (54 NAMES).

A second rectangular plaque has been added beneath the first with the inscription, ALSO/ IN MEMORY OF/ (NAME)/ 1939 – 45.

The memorial rises from a narrow plinth of rough-dressed stone set in three courses. The whole stands on a platform of rubble-coursed stone with a short flight of steps leading from the road to the memorial. At the north-west and south-east corners of the platform are short, square pillars of similar construction.

One such memorial was raised at Limpley Stoke as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was unveiled on Saturday 5 March 1921 by Brigadier-General G Palmer MP and commemorates the nine men who died in the conflict as well as the 54 men who returned. The land for the memorial was donated by Limpley Stoke Manor.

A second plaque was subsequently added to the memorial in dedication to the parishioner who fell during the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

Limpley Stoke War Memorial, which is situated on the western side of Middle Stoke road opposite No 32 Middle Stoke, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* a well-executed monolith memorial.

* with 28, 33 and 36 Middle Stoke (all Grade II-listed).