Whitehall Recreation Ground War Memorial Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Rugby, Warwickshire

Electoral Ward/Division: Eastlands

Built-Up Area: Rugby

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Summary

A First World War memorial designed by Harry Stuart Goodhart-Rendel and dating from 1922. Moved in 1987 and altered in 1999 and 2005.

MATERIALS: the gate piers are of Portland stone with wrought iron gates.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial is a pair of Neo-Classical style gates, with substantial Portland stone gatepiers with wrought iron gates between them.

Each pier is a quadrant section with groups of Ionic pilasters at each end and at the rear corners. The central pilasters are fluted, the remainder are not. These support an entablature of architrave, frieze and a deep projecting cornice. Each pier is surmounted by three carved urns with tall finials. Between the piers are ornate wrought iron gates.

The friezes contain the original inscriptions, that on the left hand pier reading TO THE MEN OF RUGBY WHO, and that on the right reading FELL IN THE WAR 1914-1919. The names are inscribed on the piers themselves.

Following the Second World War, the names of the fallen in that conflict were added to the memorial, and an inscription on the side of the left pier, reading TO THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE SERVICE OF THE COUNTRY/ 1939-1945.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead. This meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at Rugby, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The Rugby memorial was erected in 1922 and unveiled on the 19th March in that year. The unveiling and dedication was attended by Field Marshal the Earl French of Ypres and the Bishop of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, as well as members of local families who had lost relatives in the conflict.

The memorial takes the form of a pair of gates and originally formed the entrance to the Whitehall Recreation Ground, and was designed by the architect Harry Stuart Goodhart-Rendel (1887-1959). Goodhart-Rendel was born in Cambridge where he later studied music at university, before producing architectural work from around 1909 onwards. He saw service in France during the First World War, although he did not reach the Front due to ill health. After the war he resumed architectural practice and was to become a well-known and prominent architect and architectural historian.

Following the Second World War, the memorial was altered and the names of the fallen of that conflict were added. In 1987, the gates were moved eastwards to allow for a new access road into the recreation ground, and in 1999 the names of the fallen from later C20 conflicts were added. Two further names were added in 2005.

Reasons for Listing

The Whitehall Recreation Ground War Memorial Gates, of 1922 by Harry Stuart Goodhart-Rendel, are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* The gates are a strong and dignified design, with good quality stone carving and well-executed metalwork;
* They are designed by a nationally known architect, Harry Stuart Goodhart-Rendel.

Historic interest:

* The gates bear elegant witness to the tragic impact on the local community of the events of the First World War.