A Grade II Listed Building in Catworth, Cambridgeshire

Entry Name: Milestone K4 on highway B660 at TL0855973579

A milestone on the B660 dating to the mid-C18.

A milestone on the B660 dating to 1754-1758.

MATERIALS: oolitic limestone.

DESCRIPTION: squat and roughly hewn stone, formerly limewashed and inscribed TO KIMBOLTON 4 MILES.

History

Milestones are one of the most widespread forms of street furniture. They became prevalent in the mid-C18, when Turnpike Trusts were encouraged to provide such markers. Prior to the development of the turnpike road network and the proliferation of Turnpike Trusts, the King’s Highway was the primary road network in England, beginning in the late C17 but becoming far more profuse from the 1750s onwards. The turnpike roads were maintained by the trusts with revenue gained from tolls to road users. According to the Milestone Society ‘From 1767, mileposts were compulsory on all turnpikes, not only to inform travellers of direction and distances, but to help coaches keep to schedule and for charging for changes of horses at the coaching inns.’

This milestone dates to the mid-C18 and remains in situ although buried within the road-side verge and vegetation. It forms part of the Great Staughton to Catworth turnpike, via Kimbolton which now forms part of the B660 and joined the Great North Road at Crosshall. This road was established by Act of Parliament given Royal Assent in 1755 under George II. There are other listed milestones on the route (see List entries 1210941; 1210883; 1211227; 1214549; 1214550).

Reasons for Listing

Milestone K4 on the B660 dating to the mid-C18 is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* it is a good example of an C18 milestone of simple but pleasing functional design.

* as an illustration of the development of the transport network in England at this date.

Group value:

* the stone forms a strong group with other milestones along the route on the B660 and B645 in Huntingdonshire.