Holne War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Holne, Devon

District: South Hams

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

First World War memorial cross, unveiled 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The tall granite memorial cross stands in the churchyard, immediately to the south-east of the Church of St Mary the Virgin (Grade I) and close to Grade II-listed structures including a possibly late-medieval cross.

The plain Latin cross, octagonal in section with short, tapered, cross arms, rises from a slim pedestal. The pedestal stands on a three-stage plinth, and the plinth is raised on a three-stepped base. The plinth stages are octagonal in plan whilst the base steps are square on plan.

The principal dedicatory inscription runs across the front three faces of the pedestal. It reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN HONOURED MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF HOLNE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT/ WAR. The dates 1914 – 1918 are inscribed on the upper stage of the plinth below. The plinth’s middle stage, which is the re-used older socket-stone (possibly from the adjacent earlier cross), carries the inscription THEIR GLORY SHALL NOT BE BLOTTED OUT ECCLUS 44-13, each word on one face.

The commemorated First World War names are listed on the front three faces of the bottom plinth stage, whilst the later Second World War name is recorded on the riser of the upper step of the base, reading 1939 – 1945/ (NAME). An inscription on the front face of this upper step reads ERECTED/ BY GRATEFUL PARISHIONERS. All the inscriptions are in applied metal letters.

One such memorial was raised at Holne as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 14 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. Unveiled by Colonel Mildmay MP on 8 January 1921 at its original location in the village centre, the granite memorial cross incorporates a modified socket-stone from an earlier cross that had been used in the church as a font. The plot of land was given by Mrs Dawson whilst the cross, made by Mr F Horn of Totnes, cost c£65. The cross was dedicated by the vicar, Reverend Harvey Royse.

Following the Second World War the name of one servicemen who died in that conflict was added. At some point the cross was moved c60m from its original location and now stands in the churchyard.

Reasons for Listing

Holne War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

Architectural interest:

* A tall granite memorial cross incorporating a socket stone from an earlier cross, possibly the medieval cross head that stands alongside.

Group value:

* With the Church of St Mary the Virgin (Grade I), the Cross in the Churchyard, immediately south-east of St Mary the Virgin (Grade II) and other nearby Grade II-listed structures.