Ranmoor War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Fulwood, Sheffield

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

First World War memorial, 1921.

MATERIALS: granite cross with lead lettering.

DESCRIPTION: Ranmoor War Memorial is located within the churchyard of St John the Evangelist Church (Grade II* Listed).

It consists of a Celtic wheel-headed cross with knot carving on the front face and down the shaft. The cross rises from a tapering square plinth. The front face of the plinth has lead lettering which reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF RANMOOR WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES FOR HONOUR AND/ FREEDOM IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918. The two side faces carry the list of the Fallen.

One such memorial was raised at Ranmoor as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was unveiled on 28 May 1921 by Major William Howson and dedicated by the Bishop of Sheffield. It commemorates 58 local servicemen who died during the First World War.

Reasons for Listing

Ranmoor War Memorial commemorating the First World War, unveiled in 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:
* a well-designed, granite, Celtic wheel-headed cross with relief knot carving on a high, tapering, square plinth providing a dignified and fitting tribute to the lives lost;

Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made during the First World War;

Group value:
* the war memorial benefits from group value due to its proximity to the listed Church of St John the Evangelist in whose churchyard it stands.