Minster Lovell War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Minster Lovell, Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

A First World War memorial, 1921.

MATERIALS: stone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is located on the main road running through the village.

It consists of a Latin cross on a tapering octagonal shaft. The shaft rises from an octagonal plinth on a four stepped octagonal base. The plinth and steps are incised and the principal dedicatory inscription on the lowest step reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF MINSTER LOVELL/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR.

The memorial stands on a paved area surrounded by a timber post and chain enclosure.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Minster Lovell in May 1921 as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was designed by Mr F E Howard of Oxford and created by Messrs Coppock and Goodgame at Headington Quarry.

In 2006 the memorial was moved from beside the B4047, 75 yards outside the village boundary, to its current site at the main road junction in the village. In 2008 the memorial was conserved with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Minster Lovell War Memorial, Minster Lovell, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* as a handsome memorial cross, its simple form offers quiet testament to the fallen of Minster Lovell.