Easingwold War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Easingwold, North Yorkshire

Built-Up Area: Easingwold

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

First World War memorial with added inscriptions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: granite with painted incised inscriptions.

DESCRIPTION: a gable topped granite obelisk which sits on a double plinth set on a three stepped base. The inscriptions are incised into raised panels on the east and west faces of the obelisk and are painted black. At the top of both of these raised panels is a metal laurel wreath in relief. The inscription on the east face reads IN PROUD AND LOVING MEMORY with 57 names listed below by surname and initials. On the plinth below, the inscription “FOR KING AND COUNTRY.”/ 1914 – 1919. is incised. On the west face of the obelisk 12 names are listed, again by surname, under the inscription “FOR JUSTICE AND FREEDOM.”, while the plinth below is inscribed 1939 – 1945.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Easingwold as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, commemorating 57 local servicemen who died during the First World War. It is not known when the memorial was erected, but it is shown on the 1938 Ordnance Survey map. In 1942 the Easingwold branch of the British Legion held a fundraising drive that raised £41 16s for the permanent endowment of the war memorial and following the Second World War a dedication was added to commemorate the 15 Fallen of that conflict. In 2016 the memorial was conserved with grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

Easingwold War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20.

* as a good example of a First World War memorial, well executed with good quality materials.