Ashbury War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashbury, Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

A First World War memorial, 1921, with additions for later conflicts.

First World War memorial unveiled in 1921.

MATERIALS: granite memorial with lead lettering and bronze details.

DESCRIPTION: Ashbury War Memorial is located on a green at a crossroads within the village of Ashbury, Oxfordshire.

It consists of a rough-hewn wheel-headed granite cross on a tapering square plinth which stands on a two stepped base. On the front face of the cross is an inverted sword carved in relief and on the rear is a bronze inverted sword, assumed to be a later addition contemporary with the adding of the Second World War names.

INSCRIPTION: on the front face of the plinth is a smoothed panel with lead lettering to the fallen of the First World War which reads: TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ THOSE WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919/ (NAMES). On the rear face is a bronze plaque inscribed 1939 – 1945/ (NAMES)/ IN PROUD MEMORY. On the top step on the rear of the memorial is another additional stone plaque simply engraved: FALKLANDS 1982/ (NAME).

At each corner of the bottom step is a rough-hewn granite flower holder.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Ashbury as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War.

It commemorates 20 local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the six fallen of that conflict. One name was also added after the Falklands War.

The memorial was unveiled on 10 July 1921 by the Countess of Craven. Her only child, William George Bradley Craven, fought with the 2nd Battalion of the Hampshire Regiment in France during 1915-1916, and then in Palestine. He survived the War, but suffered extensive injuries.

Ashbury War Memorial, erected in 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* with three Grade II listed cottages which face the memorial.