Hovingham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Hovingham, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

A First World War memorial 1921, by G Maile and Sons with later additions for the Second World War.

War memorial, 1921 by G Maile and Sons, London.

MATERIALS: limestone.

DESCRIPTION: located within the churchyard of the Church of All Saints, Hovingham (Grade II*), the memorial is in the form of a crocketed Latin cross set on a tapering octagonal shaft with further carved detailing at the top and bottom. The shaft is set on an octagonal plinth raised on a three stepped octagonal base. The incised inscription, including names, is set on three faces of the plinth, but is weathered and largely illegible. The top step of the base is inscribed 1914-1919.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was unveiled at Hovingham on 12 March 1921 by Col Commandant B G Price as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community.

It commemorates 15 local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the one Fallen of that conflict.

The memorial was designed by G Maile and Sons masons, sculptors and church furnishers (especially stained glass), based in Euston Road, London. They were responsible for a number of war memorials across the country, a number of which are listed including Wooburn, Fowlmere and Pirton War Memorials.

The Hovingham memorial was cleaned in 2016 when a bronze plaque added after the Second World War was removed, replaced by a larger stone memorial plaque that was set into the ground between the memorial and the road. The 2016 plaque records the names of the Fallen together with their ages, date and place of death. The bronze plaque removed in 2016 was inscribed 'These men died for England in the Great War [15 names] and on 11 Sept.1940 William Goodwill RAF'. The now largely illegible inscription on the base of the cross is thought to have read 'BY THE LONG ROAD THEY TROD WITH SO MUCH FAITH AND WITH SUCH DEVOTED AND SACRIFICING BRAVERY WE HAVE ARRIVED AT THE VICTORY AND TODAY THEY HAVE THEIR REWARD' which formed part of Field Marshal Douglas Haig's dispatch of 21 December 1918.

Reasons for Listing

Hovingham War Memorial, situated in the churchyard of the Church of All Saints, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a good quality memorial modelled on medieval wayside or preaching crosses.

* with the adjacent Church of All Saints (Grade II*).