Long Hanborough War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Long Hanborough, Oxfordshire

District: West Oxfordshire

Built-Up Area: Long Hanborough

Traditional County: Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

Summary

First World War memorial cross of 1919, constructed of Cornish granite, with later additions for the Second World War.

First World War memorial cross of 1919 with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: constructed of Cornish granite.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial is a grey Latin cross on a tapering shaft. The shaft rises from a square plinth supported by a three-stepped square base. The dedication is located at the base of the shaft and reads “TO THE GLORIOUS/ MEMORY OF OUR/ GALLANT HEROES.”/ 1914 – 1919./ 1939 – 1945. The names are located on the plinth.

The area around the memorial is a mid-C20 raised memorial garden, which is paved and lined by a low stone wall.*

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. The war memorial at Long Hanborough was built in 1919 by Messrs. Knowles and Co of Oxford and funded by public subscription. It lists the names of 30 men who died in the First World War and 13 who lost their lives in the Second World War. The dedication service occurred on Sunday 28 December 1919 and the unveiling was performed by His Grace the Duke of Marlborough.

The memorial was originally located on a triangle of land at a road junction, close to the middle of the highway. In 1969 it was moved to its current position on the corner of Church Road, a few yards away, in a purpose-built memorial garden.

In 2006 work was undertaken to the memorial and the surrounding area with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

Long Hanborough War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20

Architectural interest:

* as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the simple form of a cross mounted on steps.