Midsomer Norton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Midsomer Norton, Bath and North East Somerset

Built-Up Area: Midsomer Norton

A First World War memorial, 1920; with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Blue Keynton stone base with St Aldhelm stone cenotaph and bronze details.

DESCRIPTION: located on the High Street, Midsomer Norton on a bridge over the River Somer.

The memorial is a scaled-down replica of the Cenotaph, London (1920) with consent being given by its designer Edwin Lutyens (1896-1944) to use the copyright of the design, albeit in different materials. It consists of a three stepped Blue Keynton stone base with St Aldhelm stone cenotaph. The memorial has a bronze wreath and plaques on its faces. The wreath is located on one of the side faces and below this is inscribed THE/ GLORIOUS/ DEAD with a small bronze plaque below. This plaque records that the memorial was ERECTED BY THE EX-OFFICERS, N.C.O’S/ AND MEN OF MIDSOMER NORTON/ IN MEMORY/ OF THEIR COMRADES WHO FELL IN/ THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918.

On the front face of the cenotaph is a further larger plaque which reads IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR/ LIVES IN THE TWO GREAT WARS/ 1914 – 1918 – 1939 – 1945/ THEY SHALL GROW NOT OLD/ 1914 – 1918/ (NAMES). A second large plaque is located on the rear and is inscribed IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR/ LIVES IN THE TWO GREAT WARS/ 1914 – 1918 – 1939 – 1945/ WE WILL REMEMBER THEM/ 1914 – 1918/ (NAMES)/ 1939 – 1945/ (NAMES).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of 750,000 British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Midsomer Norton, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First and Second World Wars.

The memorial was unveiled and dedicated on 11 November 1920 by Rev RJ Davey. It commemorates 73 local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the 36 fallen of that conflict.

Midsomer Norton War Memorial of 1920 is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;

* for its design, being a scaled-down replica of Edwin Lutyens' Cenotaph in London.