Weyhill Boer War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Weyhill, Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

A Boer War memorial, of around 1902.

A Boer War memorial of 1902.

MATERIALS: limestone and Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands at the junction of Sarson Lane and Amesbury Road. It is formed of a Portland stone tablet with rubble-stone border which is surmounted by limestone coping. The ensemble is supported by a shallow, chamfered, limestone plinth.

The front face of the coping, carries the inscription 'THIS STONE WAS ERECTED IN 1902 BY CAP W FABER LATE RHA / IN MEMORY OF OFFICERS & MEN WHO DIED IN SOUTH AFRICAN WAR. Below, the tablet carries the inscribed names of the local combatants who fell in the Boer War.

History

The Boer War Memorial in Weyhill, was designed by the stonemason, Mr Page, and erected in 1902 by the local builder, Mr S Bell. It was constructed to commemorate the Second Boer War (1899-1902), and the local combatants, who lost their lives in the conflict. The memorial was funded by Captain W Faber who served in the Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry, and later, the Royal Horse Artillery. His brother (D Faber), owned a number of breweries including Strong and Compamy. Captain Faber later joined the brewery business and managed the Weyhill branch (no longer extant), where the memorial is located to the southern corner of the site.

The commemorated include Augustus John Paulet, who was the 15th Marquess of Winchester and a Major in the Coldstream Guards. He was killed at Magersfontein, on 11 December 1899. In addition, Major-General Sir Edward Robert Prevost Woodgate (1845-1900), who died from a head-wound received while defending Spion Kop, Natal.

The Second Boer War was primarily fought because the Boer settlers of South Africa wanted to create an independent free-state, but Britain refused to grant independence. The key battles were fought by 1900, at Ladysmith, Mafeking, Bloemfontein and Pretoria, but the conflict continued as a 'guerrilla war' for another two years. The British commander, Lord Kitchener, responded by constructing block-houses and concentration camps, along with the destruction of farms, to deny food to the Boers. The last of the Boers surrendered in May 1902, and the war ended with the Treaty of Vereeniging. In all, around 22,000 British troops died, and over 25,000 Boers, including civilians. The Union of South Africa was established just 8 years later, in 1910.

Weyhill Boer War Memorial, of 1902, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

*    an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this part of the community, and the sacrifice it made in the Boer War.

*    a modest, but relatively rare monument, constructed from good quality materials.