Hanworth War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Hanworth, London

Location: Hanworth, Hounslow, London, TW13

District: Hounslow

Electoral Ward/Division: Hanworth

Built-Up Area: Hounslow

Summary

First World War memorial. Dedicated in 1920. Plaque to the fallen of the Second World War subsequently added. Relocated to its present location in the 1970s.

MATERIALS: Cornish granite and York stone. Lead lettering.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands at the northern corner of a plot of land at the junction of Main Street and Green Lane. It consists of a rough-hewn granite St Cuthbert’s cross rising from a base with three-step pedestal. The base and upper step are of rough-hewn granite. The lower steps are of York stone of late C20 or early-C21 date. The front face of the base bears the inscription: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND/ IN PROUD REMEMBRANCE/ OF/ THE MEN FROM THIS PARISH / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 -1918/ LIVE YE FOR ENGLAND, WE FOR ENGLAND DIED. The other faces record the 55 names of the fallen.

At the foot of the pedestal is a small rough-hewn plinth bearing a slate tablet with the inscription: IN MEMORY OF THOSE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ DURING THE/ 1939 - 1945 WAR.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

Hanworth War Memorial, paid for by public subscription at a cost of £400, was designed by the architect A P Green and built by Messrs Keates and Co of Hampton. It was unveiled by County Councillor W L Ainslie and dedicated by the Reverend R Fairfax-Scott on 13 November 1920. Following the Second World War, a plaque was added at the foot of the memorial to commemorate the fallen of that conflict.

In the 1970s the memorial was relocated from its original position at the centre of a junction at the top of Bear Road, 427m to the north-west of its present position, due to the building of the elevated section of the M3. The York stone lower steps of the pedestal and surrounding paving probably date either from then or restoration of the memorial in 2008.

Reasons for Listing

The Hanworth War Memorial at the junction of Main Street and Green Lane, Hanworth, designed by the architect A P Green, unveiled in 1920 and moved to its current location in the 1970s, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a well-executed example of an architect designed granite crucifix of a slightly unusual form.