Great Moulton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Moulton, Norfolk

County: Norfolk

District: South Norfolk

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Summary

First World War memorial, unveiled 21 December 1919, and designed by J Laurie Carnell with the work carried out by Perfitt's of Long Stratton. Later Second World War additions.

First World War memorial, 1919, with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: Great Moulton war memorial is located in the churchyard, within a small, square gravelled area immediately to the south of the Grade II* listed Church of St Michael.

The memorial takes the form of a wheel-head cross pattée; to the south face are detailed carvings of Rose, Iris, Grape and Passion of Christ Flower on each arm of the cross, and a Tudor rose motif at the centre. The wheel of the cross also includes small floral carvings. The cross-head surmounts a straight, four-sided shaft with moulded foot; a wreath is carved in relief on the upper half of the south face. The shaft rises from a tapering, four-sided plinth with moulded cap. The whole stands on a two-stepped base; the lower step is of a different stone to the rest of the memorial.

INSCRIPTION: the shaft carries the principal inscription below the wreath, which reads: TO/ THE GLORY/ OF GOD./ 1914 – 1918. The eight names of those who died are recorded below on the south face of the plinth.

The Second World War dedication is to the west face of the plinth 1939 – 1945/ (3 NAMES).

All lettering is incised, painted black.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Great Moulton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the eight members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Like many Norfolk war memorials, the example at Great Moulton is situated within the parish churchyard. It was unveiled on 21 December 1919 with the dedication undertaken by the rector, Reverend Chute. The memorial was designed by J Laurie Carnell who also designed the Grade II listed Gaywood War Memorial Clock Tower, also in Norfolk. The work was carried out by Perfitt's of Long Stratton. Funds were raised by public subscription amounting to £40, although it is unclear if this was the total cost of the memorial.

Following the Second World War, the dates of the conflict and the names of the three servicemen who died were added to the memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Great Moulton war memorial, which is situated in St Michael’s churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

Architectural interest:

* An elegant wheel-head cross memorial demonstrating fine craftsmanship with the sculpted floral details to the cross.

* With the Grade II* listed Church of St Michael.