Newmarket War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Newmarket, Suffolk

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

A First World War memorial dating from 1921, altered following the Second World War.

MATERIALS: the memorial is constructed of granite.

DESCRIPTION: Newmarket War Memorial stands within the memorial gardens on Bury Road, Newmarker. It consists of a tall square granite column surmounted by a carved urn with an eternal flame pinnacle and swags. On two faces of the column are carved wreaths and swords. The column rises from a square plinth with scroll shaped brackets at each corner. This sits on a three-stepped base which has open books on each face.

The main dedicatory inscription is located on the front face on the column and reads TO/ THE GLORIOUS/ MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF/ NEWMARKET/ WHO FELL IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1919/ &/ 1939 - 1945. The faces of the plinth and the four books bear the names of the fallen.

History

Newmarket War Memorial was unveiled on 16 October 1921 by Major-General Sir William Lambton and dedicated by the Bishop of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich. The memorial was erected at a cost of £2,000.

It commemorates 218 local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War, four open books, carved in granite, were added with the names of the 82 local servicemen and 13 civilians who had died in that conflict.

In 2011, the war memorial was cleaned and the lettering repaired.

Newmarket War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: