Churchill War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Churchill and Blakedown, Worcestershire

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

A First World War memorial, erected 1920, with later Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: Red Hollington sandstone.

DESCRIPTION: this memorial stands on the south west corner of the crossroads of the Blakedown to Broome and Cookley to Hagley roads, north east of the village of Churchill.

The memorial takes the form of octagonal tapering shaft above a square foot, with a Latin cross at the head with a carved ‘IHS’ central shield. The cross stands on a square plinth with chamfered lower corners, on a platform and moulded base.

INSCRIPTION: The principal face (east) of the plinth is inscribed in memory of those from the parish who lost their lives in the First World War: THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1919/ R.I.P., with seven names below. The north face is inscribed: ROLL OF HONOUR, with a list of 38 other parishioners (including two women) who served and returned inscribed on the north, west and south faces. The names of the two men who lost their lives in the Second World War were added later, and are inscribed under the inscription: THE WORLD WAR 1939 – 1945 on the platform.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of 750,000 British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Churchill, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

After the end of the First World War a memorial window had been erected in the parish church of St James the Less in memory of the fallen, paid for by local subscription. This also funded the Churchill war memorial on the village green. The war memorial commemorates all those from the parish who served in the First World War, including two sisters who were members of the Quaker Ambulance Service and returned from active service to Worcestershire in 1918. The roll of honour records 45 names, seven of which were not to return.

The memorial was created by Haughton Bros, carved from red Hollington sandstone. It was unveiled at a special public ceremony on 3rd April 1920 (‘Easter Eve’) by General Sir Neville Lyttelton. Lyttelton was born in nearby Hagley, himself a veteran of several conflicts including the Boer War; he was awarded Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order in 1911. He described the memorial as a ‘monument pure and simple of the War’.

Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the two local men who fell in that conflict.

Churchill war memorial of 1920 is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* for the commemoration of all of the parishioners who served in the First World War, including two Quaker sisters.

* a simple yet poignant stone memorial cross.