Battle War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Battle, East Sussex

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

First World War memorial cross, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: constructed from pink polished granite.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is a carved Celtic cross with a tapering square shaft, set on a sloping square plinth on a stepped base; it stands approximately 3.5m tall. On the front, south-facing side of the plinth, inscribed into the stone, is the dedication TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND THE HONOURED / MEMORY OF BATTLE MEN WHO GAVE THEIR / LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY AD 1914-1918 / GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS, / THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS, followed by the names of the 41 fallen soldiers. On the rear is the inscription 1939-1945 followed by a further 29 names.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

The memorial at the Church of St Mary the Virgin, Battle, is one such example, which was raised as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by those who lost their lives in the conflict. It was the gift of the Dean of Battle, the Very Reverend ER Currie, and the Honourable Mrs Currie, and was made by Mr GH Brett, and stands in the churchyard. It was unveiled in a ceremony on 15 February 1920 attended by the benefactors and a number of local dignitaries, in what local newspapers called a ‘solemn and impressive service’.

In common with other First World War memorials, it was added to following the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

Battle War Memorial at the Church of St Mary is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* it is as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* it is a simple, dignified design of good-quality construction, which survives well.

* with the Grade I-listed Church of St Mary, and other nearby listed structures.