Forncett St Mary War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Forncett, Norfolk

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

First World War memorial, unveiled 18 November 1921, with Second World War additions.

First World War memorial, 1921, with Second World War additions.

DESCRIPTION: Forncett St Mary War Memorial is located at the roadside adjacent to the entrance to St Mary’s Churchyard.

It comprises a cross bottonée on a tall, tapering octagonal shaft with moulded collar featuring foliate carvings and terminating in a square foot with inverted chamfered stops. The shaft rises from a hexagonal plinth with buttresses to the corner edges; it is surmounted by a crenellated cap above a moulded cornice and stands on a moulded foot. The plinth surmounts a two-stepped hexagonal base, atop a hexagonal platform with moulded cornice.

The inscriptions and names are carried on the west side of the plinth and base in incised lettering, painted black. The principal inscription is to an arched, fielded panel inset to the plinth and reads TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD/ AND TO COMMEMORATE/ THE VALOUR OF THE/ MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ AND OF ALL THOSE WHO/ FREELY OFFERED THEM/ IN DEFENCE OF RIGHT/ AND IN THE SERVICE OF/ THEIR KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918. The names of the eight casualties from the First World War are recorded directly below, to an inset panel on the upper-step of the base. Beneath the names is the inscription RIP/ “BE THOU FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH AND I WILL/ GIVE THEE A CROWN OF LIFE.”

The Second World War dedication is to a recessed panel on the lower-step of the base and reads 1939 – 1945/ (3 NAMES).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Forncett St Mary as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was unveiled on 18 November 1921 by Major Bruce of the Norfolk Regiment and dedicated by Archdeacon Buckland. It was designed by architect, Thomas Rayson, and executed by Mr A Perfitt, monumental mason of Diss. The memorial was paid for by public subscription and commemorates eight local servicemen who died in the First World War. The site of the memorial was originally fenced off from the road but the fencing has subsequently been removed and replaced with concrete bollards.

Following the Second World War the names of the three local servicemen who died in that conflict were added to the memorial.

Thomas Rayson (1888-1976) was articled to Robert Curwen and studied architecture under Professor Pite at Brixton School of Building. In 1910 he moved to Oxford to be an assistant in the practice of NW and GEA Harrison. During the First World War he served as resident engineer at Witney Aerodrome. Rayson set up practice on his own account in 1920, having won the Witney Urban Housing Scheme competition in 1919. He was elected FRIBA in 1927. Best known for his housing, he was responsible for a number of war memorials including those at Stanton St John, Oxford City, and Chester City War Memorial on Cathedral Green (all Grade II-listed).

Reasons for Listing

Forncett St Mary War Memorial, which is situated outside St Mary’s Churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* an elegant cross bottonée memorial with gothic details;

* designed by noteworthy architect Thomas Rayson.