Cretingham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Cretingham, Suffolk

District: East Suffolk

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

First World War memorial obelisk.

Description

The memorial stands within the churchyard of the Church of St Peter (Grade II*), close to the churchyard gate and in close proximity to a number of Grade II-listed buildings. The memorial is approximately 3m high and comprises a stone obelisk standing on a pedimented plinth with a two-stage base. The front face of the obelisk is decorated with a low-relief carving of a reversed sword. The sword blade is encircled by a crown, from which hangs a wreath.

The principal dedicatory inscription to the front face of the plinth reads IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF CRETINGHAM/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918/ (5 NAMES)/ FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH. The commemorated names are recorded with the regiment in which each man served.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at Cretingham as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The war memorial obelisk in the churchyard commemorates five local men who died in the conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Cretingham War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War.

* an elegant stone obelisk in the Classical style;
* unusually, the memorial has not been adapted for Second World War commemoration, and thus retains its original design intent.

Group value:

* with the Church of St Peter (Grade II*-listed) and Grade II-listed buildings including Shrub Cottage, Forge Cottage, Dial House, and Riverside.