Tottington War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Thompson, Norfolk

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

First World War Memorial.

MATERIALS: Portland stone, iron railings.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is located in a woodland clearing off the Watton Road. It consists of a square stone pillar with a moulded pyramidal cap embellished with floral relief carvings around the cornice and cable decoration around the topmost section of the pillar. It is surmounted on a three-tiered moulded foot which rests on a single-step base. The memorial is enclosed within gated iron railings with arrow-head finials.

The inscription is incised and reads: ERECTED/ IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THE GALLANT SONS/ OF TOTTINGTON/ WHO FOUGHT FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR1914 – 1918/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE/ THESE DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE/ (NAMES)// IN HONOUR OF THE RETURNED/ (NAMES).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Tottingham as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Tottingham War Memorial was unveiled by Lord Walsingham at the Tottington Reading Room on 2 May 1920 during a United Service of the Established and Free Churches of Tottington. Out of a population of around 250 people, 60 had joined up to serve in the First World War, and the memorial commemorates the 15 servicemen from Tottington and neighbouring Sturston who fell and the 45 men who returned safely. It was organised by a local War Memorial Committee and funded by public subscription.

Tottington was evacuated when the land was taken over by the War Department during the Second World War and it is now within the Stanford Battle Training Area. To ensure the safety and accessibility of the memorial, it was relocated around 1949 to the adjacent parish of Thompson, half way between Thompson and Merton.

Tottington War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* it is an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.