Thorpe Hamlet War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Thorpe Hamlet, Norfolk

Built-Up Area: Norwich

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

First World War memorial unveiled on 1921.

Description

A First World War memorial of 1921, prominently sited to the east side of the present St Matthew's Church.

The memorial is built of stone and marble, and, when relocated, was erected upon a brick-edged platform.

The memorial takes the form of a wheel-head cross with ornate foliate lopes attached to the four quarters of the wheel, on a tapering octagonal shaft with moulded collar and foot, atop a four-sided plinth with chamfered corners and edges, on a three-tiered base.
The plinth bears the inscription in incised and blacked lettering. It reads : 1914 - 1919/ YOU LIVE FOR ENGLAND/ WE FOR ENGLAND DIED// (NAMES)// (NAMES)// (NAMES)// IN THANKSGIVING FOR THESE AND ALL MEN AND WOMEN/ OF THORPE HAMLET WHO HAVE GIVEN THEIR LIVES/ IN THE SERVICE OF THEIR COUNTRY.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the single biggest wave of public commemoration ever experienced in England, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country, both as a result of the huge impact of the loss of three quarters of a million lives had on communities throughout the nation, and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was erected within the churchyard of St Matthew's Church at Thorpe Hamlet in 1921 to commemorate the 128 servicemen from the area who lost their lives in the conflict. The memorial was unveiled on the 25 September 1921, and stood in that position ( map reference TG 24013 08638) until it was relocated in its present position near the new St Matthew's Church in Telegraph Lane, built to replace the original church of 1851. The new church opened c.1982 and it is thought that the relocation of the memorial dates to that time. The memorial was later vandalised, and then restored and re-dedicated in November 2003

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial, situated in the driveway to St Matthew’s Church at Thorpe Hamlet, Norfolk is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* as an elegant and well-executed example of a wheel-headed cross, forming an appropriately dignified and sombre memorial.

Group Value:

* the memorial is located a short distance from the site of St Leonard’s Priory, a scheduled monument ( List Entry Number 1002895).