Whitehaven cenotaph

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitehaven, Cumbria

District: Copeland

Built-Up Area: Whitehaven

Traditional County: Cumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Summary

First World War memorial in the form of a cenotaph, 1923 with an added inscription for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Darley Dale sandstone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is located just inside Castle Park, facing the main, south-western entrance. The cenotaph is in the form of a column of square section with a low pyramidal cap crowned by a wreath, with further wreath-foliage embellishment to the top and base of the column. The south-western face, facing the entrance to the park, has a relief carving of a female figure holding a wreath: a personification of Peace. Above is inscribed TO OUR/ GLORIOUS/ DEAD and at her feet 1914 – 1918. The base of the column is flared and set on a shallow step that is inscribed LEST WE FORGET. Immediately above there is an added stone of a different colour that is inscribed 1939-1945. The memorial is raised up on a plain, uninscribed base. There are no further inscriptions, the three other faces of the memorial being plain. The encircling brick kerbing is a later alteration that is not included in the listing.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected just inside the entrance to Castle Park, the memorial and park being anonymously gifted to the town. The memorial cost £1,000 to build and was unveiled on 2 November 1923 by Major General Solly-Flood and dedicated by Reverend R Oliver. It is not known who designed or built the memorial, although the figure of Peace is thought to have been by a local artist. However it is thought that a lead casket was placed in the foundations containing the local Roll of Honour, a photograph of the Mayor, a coin and a local newspaper.

Reasons for Listing

Whitehaven Cenotaph, a First World War memorial sited at the entrance to Castle Park is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* for the slightly unusual aspect for a local war memorial in that it is not inscribed with the names of the dead.

Architectural interest:

* as a well-executed design featuring good quality stonework, especially the sculptural representation of Peace.