Clifford War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Clifford, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

First World War memorial with Second World War additions, erected 1921, by W Milburn and Son.

MATERIALS: Portland stone memorial cross, millstone grit plinth, and Yorkstone paved podium.

PLAN: cross raised on a square plinth and podium.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is situated at the southern end of the village green; it comprises a tapered rough-hewn Latin cross and plinth, standing on a Yorkstone paved podium. The front elevation of the cross, is decorated with an intaglio carved crucifix, and a dedication panel reads: TO THE / GLORY OF GOD / AND IN MEMORY OF / THE MEN OF / CLIFFORD / WHO FELL IN THE / GREAT WAR 1914 ’ 1918. The dedication is set in a rectangular panel with a plain rolled border and is decorated by two Celtic knot panels; the upper panel displays a carving of the Paschal Lamb (Agnus Dei). The cross is set in a rough-hewn stone block plinth, with shouldered upper surfaces. The front of the plinth has a recessed ashlar stone panel that records the names of 23 men who fell in the First World War and five who fell in the Second World War. A rectangular stone flower trough with rounded ends is situated against the front edge of the podium.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised on the village Green in Clifford as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the men of Clifford who lost their lives in the First World War.

The original intention of the district in which the village of Clifford stands, was to have a ‘functional war memorial’, taking the form of a war memorial hospital; however, the suggestion was rejected as Leeds General Infirmary already served the area and it was easily accessible. Therefore, a decision was taken to erect memorials in the individual communities of the district.

Clifford War Memorial was erected in 1921, to commemorate the 23 men from Clifford who fell during the First World War. The memorial cost £152 11s 9d and was paid for by subscription. The preparatory groundwork was carried out by a Mr George Hammond and the Portland stone cross was supplied by W Milburn and Son. The memorial was erected on the green and required the removal and re-erection of a finger post. An archive photograph shows that large crowds attended the dedication ceremony on 15 May 1921. Following the Second World War, the names on the plaque were removed, the depth increased, and the names were re-inscribed with a further five Fallen added. The surrounding stone posts and chain fence was added in 1996 as a commemoration of the centenary of the creation of Clifford Civil Parish, replacing concrete successors, which in turn had replaced secondary timber posts. Also in 1996 a stone plinth with a plaque commemorating the centenary was erected within the north-western corner of the memorial enclosure.

Clifford War Memorial, unveiled May 1921, is listed Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* it is a dignified monument executed in good quality materials.