Langham and Barleythorpe War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Langham, Rutland

County: Rutland

Built-Up Area: Langham

Traditional County: Rutland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Rutland

Summary

First World War memorial ,erected in 1922 to the design of the architect Harry Stuart Goodhart-Rendel by the mason G W Dracott of Oakham. A further inscription was added after the Second World War.

Description

First World War memorial ,erected in 1922 to the design of the architect Harry Stuart Goodhart-Rendel by the mason G W Dracott of Oakham.A further inscription was added after the Second World War.MATERIALS: carved from Clipsham stone and surrounded by a York stone pavement.DESCRIPTION:the memorial is situated in the churchyard of St Peter and St Paul’s Church,Langham,adjacent to the pathway leading to the south of the church.It comprises a form of Glory Cross(or Rayed Cross)resting on a foliage capital surmounting a tall tapered shaft on a square plinth and stepped hexagonal base.The cross is carved as to depict rays of light emanating from it.The front of the plinth bears the following inscription carved in raised lettering:TO THE GLORY OF GOD/AND IN MEMORY OF THE/ MEN OF LANGHAM AND/OF BARLEYTHORPE WHO/GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE/WAR MCMXIV–MCMXIX/(NAMES).There are twenty-six names on the three other sides of the plinth.The top tier of the base is carved with an inscription commemorating the fallen of the Second World War in incised lettering:MCMXXXIX-MCMXLV /LEST WE FORGET/(NAMES).There are ten names on the base.The memorial is situated at the centre of a hexagonal York stone pavement.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw a huge wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected in the churchyard of St Peter and St Paul’s Church (Grade-I listed) to commemorate 26 residents of Langham and Barleythorpe who died during the conflict. It is located to the south-west of the surviving remains (base and broken shaft) of the Grade-II listed early medieval village cross, also in the churchyard. A memorial was first discussed at a parish meeting on 20 October 1920 and a committee formed to organise its erection. The selection of the site was left to the relatives of the fallen. A plan of the base of the memorial was presented to the committee on 1 July 1921. The memorial was funded by local subscriptions and designed by the architect Harry Stuart Goodhart-Rendel (1887-1959). It was erected by G W Dracott of Oakham. The York stone paving surrounding the memorial was donated by Owen Smith, of The Old Hall, Langham, in June 1922. The memorial was unveiled on 7 March 1922 by Major-General Sir Alfred Codrington and dedicated by the Bishop of Leicester, the Right Reverend Norman Lang, at the same time as the dedication of the churchyard extension. The service was attended by ex-Service men, relatives of the fallen, local residents and dignitaries. It began with a procession to the memorial before an unveiling address by Major-General Codrington, the dedication, the sounding of the Last Post, an address by the Bishop, the sounding of the Reveille, and singing of the National Anthem. A further inscription was added to the memorial following the Second World War.

The architect of the memorial, Harry Stuart Goodhart-Rendel (1887-1959) studied at Trinity College, Cambridge, and briefly worked under Sir Charles Nicholson before setting up his own architectural practice. He became a prominent figure in the profession; serving as President of the Architectural Association (1924-1925), Slade Professor of Fine Art at Oxford University (1933-1936), and President of the Royal Institute of British Architects (1937-1939). Among his most notable buildings between the wars were Hay's Wharf, London (Grade II*-listed, 1929–1931) and St Wilfrid, Elm Grove, Brighton (Grade II-listed, 1932-4). After the Second World War, Goodhart-Rendel was mainly engaged in designing Roman Catholic Churches, such as Our Lady of the Rosary, Marylebone (Grade II-listed) and St John the Evangelist in St Leonards, East Sussex (Grade II-listed, 1946-58). He also designed Westminster College in Vincent Square, London (Grade II*- listed, 1950-1955).

Langham and Barleythorpe War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as a poignant reminder of the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made during the First and Second World Wars.

Architectural interest:

* as a memorial designed by the notable architect Harry Stuart Goodhart-Rendel (1887-1959) who became President of the Royal Institute of British Architects and has numerous listed buildings to his name;
* as an elegant design comprising a Glory Cross, carved in Clipsham stone as to depict rays of light emanating from it, resting on a foliage capital, a tall tapered shaft, plinth and stepped hexagonal base.

Group value:

* the memorial stands in a prominent position next to St Peter and St Paul’s Church (Grade I-listed), to the south-west of the surviving remains (base and broken shaft) of the Grade II-listed early medieval village cross, within Langham Conservation Area.