Edgefield War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Edgefield, Norfolk

District: North Norfolk

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

First World War memorial, erected around 1920, with Second World War additions.

DESCRIPTION: Edgefield War Memorial is prominently located on The Green in Norwich Road, Edgefield. It comprises a concrete pillar on a two-stepped square concrete base. The pillar supports a four-sided head made of stone and bearing polished black inscription panels. The head has a cap sculpted to appear tiled, and surmounting this is a Latin cross on a ball. The whole is surrounded by a low kerb. The inscription panels are 2004 additions, replacing the original inscriptions that were carved in relief directly onto the stone but which became weathered and illegible.

The inscription reads: TO KEEP IN REMEMBERANCE/ THE MEN OF EDGEFIELD WHO/ SERVED IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918/ FALLEN/ (NAMES)/ THE MEN WERE VERY GOOD// WOUNDED/ (NAMES)/ UNTO US AND WE WERE NOT HURT// SERVED/ (NAMES)/ THEY WERE A WALL UNTO US// SERVED/ (NAMES)/ BOTH BY DAY AND NIGHT

The Second World War inscription panel which was added onto the main body of the pillar reads:1939 - 1945 / (NAMES).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was erected in Edgefield in around 1920 as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by five local servicemen who fell in the First World War, seven wounded in the First World War and a further 28 who served in the First World War. Following the Second World War the names of local servicemen who died in that conflict were added to the memorial.

Around £2,000 was spent on the memorial in 2004, resulting in the inscriptions being replaced with affixed polished black plaques. The memorial was rededicated the same year.

Reasons for Listing

Edgefield War Memorial, erected around 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a simple but well-executed pillar with a stone head surmounted by a cross.