Holymoorside and Walton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Holymoorside, Derbyshire

Built-Up Area: Holymoorside

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

First World War memorial pillar, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The sandstone memorial stands at the rear of a memorial garden on the east side of Holymoor Road. It comprises a tapering orthostat of undressed stone, with rectangular panels cut into three sides to carry the inscriptions. The panels are carved to look like tablets fixed to the stone, with pin-heads included in low relief at the scalloped corners.

The principal dedicatory inscription to the front-facing panel reads IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE TWO/ WORLD WARS./ 1914 – 1918 : 1939 – 1945. The inscription on the panel on the right face of the memorial reads 1914 – 1918/ (10 NAMES), whilst that on the left reads 1939 – 1945/ (6 NAMES).

Commonly, war memorials were erected in the early 1920s and augmented with additional dedications after the Second World War. The memorial at Holymoorside, however, was erected by public subscription in 1947. It is a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 10 members of the local community who died in the First World War, and six who died in the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

Holymoorside and Walton War Memorial, which stands in the memorial garden, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* unusually, the memorial was designed and erected to commemorate the dead of both World Wars, rather than being a Great War memorial adapted for later commemoration.

* a simple yet poignant memorial pillar.