Paulton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Paulton, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Paulton, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BS39

Built-Up Area: Paulton

A First World War memorial of 1921, with added commemoration for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: The memorial is constructed of Cornish granite.

DESCRIPTION: It is prominently located on the High Street, at the junction of several roads. It consists of a large granite wheel-head cross and tapered shaft set upon a rough-hewn granite plinth. The plinth stands on a three-stepped base. A bronze plaque on the front face of the plinth records the Fallen of the Great War whose names are surmounted by a laurel wreath. The inscription reads: 1914 1918/ TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE MEN/ OF PAULTON WHO MADE THE SUPREME/ SACRIFICE IN THE GREAT WAR WHOSE/ NAMES ARE RECORDED ON THIS MEMORIAL/ ERECTED BY THEIR FELLOW PARISHIONERS./ (NAMES)/ "THEY GAVE THEIR ALL." A second tablet was added after the Second World War which reads THIS TABLET IS ERECTED/ IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE/ PARISHIONERS WHO GAVE THEIR/ LIVES IN THE WORLD WAR/ 1939–1945/ (NAMES).

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The war memorial is situated within a garden of remembrance which contains raised flower beds and a lawned area, and is enclosed by painted metal railings with pedestrian gates in the west and east sides.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Paulton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the men of the parish who lost their lives in the First World War.

In 1919 Paulton Parish Council purchased the site of a former house for the purpose of erecting a memorial to the 27 local servicemen who lost their lives in the First World War. It was designed by Humphrys and Oakes of Bristol and was unveiled by Mr Blinman of Farrington Gurney on 25 March 1921. The vicar, Reverend WC Hodgson dedicated the memorial with the Baptist Minister, Reverend E Whitton, reading a lesson. The cost of the memorial was raised through public subscription. Further dedications were added to the war memorial in memory of the men who died during the Second World War.

Paulton War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20.

* as a well-executed and dignified commemorative structure which displays crisp carving.

* with a number of adjacent listed buildings.