Town End Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Asby, Cumbria

County: Cumbria

District: Eden

Traditional County: Westmorland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Description

Farmhouse and attached outbuilding. C17, remodelled and extended late C18, further altered late C20 . Rubble stone with some squared dressings, stone ridge chimneys and a slate roof covering, laid to diminishing courses. PLAN . Accretional development of C17 arrangement of house and attached outbuilding entered from through passage between the 2 parts of the complex. later remodelled to provide central entrance to house part.EXTERIOR: Front elevation made up of 2 bay, 2 storey house to left and attached outbuilding to right, now part- altered to extend the domestic accommodation. House part with single- storeyed porch with pitched roof to centre, enclosing central doorway with plank door. To either side of the doorway are window openings with 6 over 6 pane sash frames. Beyond the right-hand chimney which denotes the extent of the original house are 2 blocked ground floor openings and 2, late C20 windows, one a 3-light chamfer- mullioned opening, the other a single light opening, both with ashlar surrounds and 4-pane casements. Right-hand gable to outbuilding part has a single ground floor doorway and a single window to its left, and a small first floor window, possibly formerly a breather. The house gable to the left -hand end is extended by a catslide roof over a rear lean-to against the house rear wall, and itself enlarged by a single-storey wing. INTERIOR. Not inspected, but known to contain features of interest, including, in the right hand ground floor room, a jowelled hearth surround with a mantle cornice above a deep lintel and a C19 range made in nearby Crosby Garratt. To its left is an in- built cupboard with fielded 2- panel doors and drawers filling the former doorway from the C17 cross-passage, now blocked. There are exposed joists and cross beams to the ground floor and , on the at first floor landing , a blocked doorway to what is presumed to have been the earlier stair position.HISTORY: The C17 house appears to have been altered and extended by the addition of the rear offshut, and the remodelling of the front elevation, involving the blocking of the cross-passage entrance and the creation of a new doorway to the house part.