Eastleigh War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Eastleigh, Hampshire

Built-Up Area: Eastleigh

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

A granite and stone war memorial of 1930 with a statue of 2000 date, restored in 2018.

Description

A war memorial of 1930, moved to its current location in 1969 and with a replacement winged victory sculpture of 2000.

MATERIALS: constructed of granite and stone with lead lettering. The statue and plaques are bronze.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial takes the form of a roughhewn granite pedestal, plinth and two-stepped base above two stone steps and surmounted by a bronze winged Victory figure with arms held aloft.

The front face of the plinth has painted lead lettering which reads 1914 – 1918 . 1939 – 1954/ TO OUR/ GLORIOUS DEAD. On the first step of the base is inscribed: AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN/ AND IN THE MORNING/ WE WILL REMEMBER THEM, again in lead lettering. On the second step is a bronze plaque which is inscribed: THE NAMES OF THE FALLEN ARE RECORDED IN/ ALL SAINTS CHURCH AND EASTLEIGH MUSEUM, HIGH STREET. There is a small bronze plaque set into the top of the plinth which states the ANGEL OF VICTORY/ SCULPTOR/ JILL TWEED FRBS FRSA/ 2000. The memorial has low metal railings.

It is set within landscaping* with two additional memorial plinths* of 2018.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. The issue of a public memorial in Eastleigh was discussed from 1919 but it was not until 1930 that the memorial was erected following a fundraising campaign led by the Women’s Branch of the Royal British Legion. It was unveiled in a ceremony on 11 November 1930 by Major-General Sir John Capper KCB KCVO. It is shown on the Ordnance Survey Map of 1933. The memorial commemorates the local servicemen who fell in the First and Second World Wars.

In the early 1990s the bronze angel figure which surmounts the memorial was stolen. In 2000 a replica sculpture was commissioned from Jill Tweed following which the memorial was re-dedicated on 7 October 2000, and unveiled by the Admiral of the Fleet. The memorial was cleaned and restored in 2018, at which time the surrounding surfacing and landscaping was replaced and two additional plinths with names of the fallen in both Wars were erected to the rear (north).

Eastleigh War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:
* As an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the form of a pedestal with winged victory sculpture mounted on steps.

Historic interest:
* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.