Scarning War Memorial Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Scarning, Norfolk

County: Norfolk

District: Breckland

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Summary

Portland stone First World War memorial cross, erected 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The Portland stone memorial cross stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Peter and St Paul (Grade I-listed). It is prominently situated by the churchyard path in front of the church’s south porch. It comprises an approximately 3m tall wheel-head cross with interlace carving and decorated hemispherical bosses ornamenting the cross-head. The cross rises from a small tapering pedestal that stands on a three-stepped base, square on plan.

The commemorated First World War names, incised and painted black, are listed on the front face of the cross shaft. The principal dedicatory inscription to the front face of the pedestal reads TO THE GLORY OF ALMIGHTY GOD/ AND IN UNDYING MEMORY OF/ OUR BELOVED LADS FROM THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR. The dates 1914 - 1919 are recorded on the step below. An inscription on the riser of the middle step reads ETERNAL REST GRANT UNTO THEM O LORD/ AND MAY LIGHT PERPETUAL SHINE UPON THEM.

The later dedication recorded on the south face of the pedestal reads ALSO IN MEMORY OF/ (2 NAMES). The dates 1939 – 1945 are recorded on the step below.

One such memorial was raised at Scarning as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 12 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The cross was erected in the autumn of 1920. Following the Second World War the names of two men who died in that conflict were added to the memorial. The memorial was restored in 1999.

Reasons for Listing

Scarning War Memorial Cross, which stands in the churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* an elegant and richly ornamented Portland stone memorial cross, in the Celtic style.

* with the Church of St Peter and St Paul (Grade I-listed).