Fleet War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Fleet, Hampshire

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

A stone war memorial of 1920, with names added after the Second World War and later in the C20.

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: the Fleet War Memorial is located in Gurkha Square, and faces south-east on to a car park. It is formed of a curved stone wall, which extends either side of a sturdy stone cross. The wall is constructed of rough-hewn, squared-stone blocks, and rises in the centre. It has rough-hewn coping, and a low stone bench at either end. The face of the wall carries four stone tablets which are inscribed with the names of the fallen.

The cross surmounts a broad, tapering shaft, and is styled in a geometric Celtic idiom. It is supported by a battered, and stepped plinth, which is faced by a fifth tablet. This is carved in plain-relief with the words ‘OUR GLORIOUS DEAD / 1914 - 1918 AND 1939 – 1945’, and below there are further inscribed names of the fallen.  At the bottom of tablet there is a secondary inscription ‘AND IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO LOST THEIR LIVES IN WARS AND CONFLICTS SINCE. In all, 155 combatants are commemorated (2018).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Fleet, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War. It was built by S Mardles and Sons, and was unveiled in 1920. After the Second World War further inscriptions were added, to commemorate the combatants who lost their lives in this conflict. Later in the C20, the memorial was relocated from a position behind the station hotel, to its current location. The name of Royal Marine A Gilbert has also been added.

The memorial is located in Gurkha Square, which is so named, to commemorate the long association of the town, with the Gurkha Regiment. On 5 August 2000, the 1st Battalion of the Gurkha Rifles, marched down Fleet Road to say goodbye to the community. The Gurkhas originate from Nepal, and during the First World War, over 120,000 joined the British Army, fighting mainly in Flanders.

Fleet War Memorial, of 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

*    an impressive monument, constructed from good materials, and centred on a stripped-back Celtic cross.