Moretonhampstead War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Moretonhampstead, Devon

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

A First World War memorial, unveiled in 1921; later additions for the Second World War.

First World War memorial, unveiled in 1921; later additions for the Second World War.

DESCRIPTION: the stone memorial takes the form of a cenotaph comprising six tiers of carved granite blocks and a two-stepped base. The front (west) face of the uppermost stone block has an incised Greek key pattern, which continues to the sides, and a small Latin cross. Beneath this is an inset bronze plaque which carried the inscription in white painted lettering: TO THE MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS/ PARISH WHO FELL IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919/ AS A TRIBUTE OF OUR/ UNDYING HONOUR/ AND AFFECTION THIS/ STONE IS SET UP/ “WHEN CAN THEIR/ GRLOY FADE?”/(NAMES). A further plaque reads: REMEMBER ALSO/ THE MEN WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ IN THE WAR/ 1939-1945/ (NAMES). To either side of the war memorial are small, freestanding granite urns inscribed in raised letter, 1939 and 1945 respectively.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was erected at Moretonhampstead, outside the Bowring Library (Grade II) in the centre of the town, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the men from this parish who lost their lives in the First World War. It was unveiled and dedicated in 1921. After the Second World War, a plaque to commemorate the local men who died in that conflict was added. The names of the fallen were not originally recorded on the war memorial, but are understood to have been added at the beginning of the C21.

Reasons for Listing

Moretonhampstead War Memorial, unveiled in 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20.

* as a well-executed and dignified commemorative structure.

Group value:

* with a number of listed buildings nearby, including the Bowring Library, 1 and 4 The Square and the Moreton Hotel, which are all listed at Grade II.