Hardham Canal Tunnel

A Grade II Listed Building in Coldwaltham, West Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Sussex

Hardham Canal Tunnel, built of brick, between 1787 and 1790 for the Arun Navigation.

Canal tunnel, by James Edwards. Erected in 1790.

MATERIALS: Built in brick.

DESCRIPTION: The tunnel is 357m long, 3.7m wide and is blocked 205m from the south portal by a mound of chalk and clay. The tunnel as constructed was 3.7m from invert to crown. Above the mound is a ladder leading to a concrete lined vertical tunnel and inspection hatch.

Exterior: The northern portal of the tunnel is of brick, and comprises a small parapet in stretcher bond over a semicircular stilted arch with brick voussoirs and brick spandrels. The parapet is restrained by two iron tie bolts, held in place by crossed anchor plates. Part of the left (east) side of the face of the arch has collapsed. The southern portal lacks a parapet, and comprises a brick semicircular stilted arch with brick voussoirs, many of which are missing. Since the closure of the canal, the water level has risen above the imposts of the arch, and the sides are no longer visible.

Interior: The tunnel is lined with brick in header bond, but was not accessed beyond the entrance of the south portal.

History

Hardham Tunnel was built by James Edwards as part of the Arun Navigation, following the passing of the Arun Navigation Act in 1785. Construction work on the tunnel commenced in 1787 but was suspended due to financial issues, and it was finally completed in 1790. The opening ceremony was on 14 August 1790, and involved the firing of cannon, a public meal and a prize for the fastest barge to proceed through the tunnel carrying 30 tons of chalk.

A section of the tunnel collapsed in December 1790. Contemporary reports ascribe the collapse to part of the arch not being covered in earth, suggesting that part of the tunnel was constructed using the cut and cover method. Deeper into the hillside the tunnel was bored, and the reported presence of an airshaft suggests that there were four cutting faces during construction.

The Arun Navigation was linked to the Wey Navigation in 1816, allowing an inland waterway from London to Littlehampton and avoiding the Strait of Dover and the Goodwin Sands. The route was extended to Portsmouth in 1823, but as Britain was no longer at war with France, a secure inland route was not considered necessary, and the Arundel to Portsmouth section closed in 1855.

The Midhurst Branch of the London, Brighton and South Coast Railway was built over the top of the tunnel in 1859, and the Mid-Sussex Line of the London, Brighton and South Coast Railway was built in 1863. The lines joined 200m east of the tunnel, at Hardham Junction.

The tunnel was closed in 1889, with the last barge carrying 26 tons of flint on 29 January 1889. The London, Brighton and South Coast Railway opened up the crown of the tunnel at the points where it passed under the two lines, and blocked the tunnel cavity in 1898. An inspection hatch and ladder from the railway line was installed in 1942.

The lock at the north end of the tunnel (Tunnel Lock) was removed and replaced by a concrete dam in 1952. The southern entrance has been blocked with an iron gate. The tunnel cut was blocked in 1970 and the canal bed has since silted up.

Reasons for Listing

Hardham Canal Tunnel, built between 1787 and 1790 for the Arun Navigation, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a complete example of an early canal tunnel;

* as an unusual example of a canal tunnel built on a river navigation.

Architectural interest:

* as a good example of early canal tunnel construction, with simple portals reflecting the modest nature of the canal.

Group value:

* with the Grade II listed and scheduled Greatham and Pulborough Bridges, whose low arches necessitated the construction of the tunnel;

* with the adjacent, scheduled Hardham Priory.