Ticehurst War Memorial and Second World War Commemorative Stone

A Grade II Listed Building in Ticehurst, East Sussex

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

A stone First World War memorial of 1921, and adjacent Second World War memorial stone of 1947.

MATERIALS: Devonshire granite.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is located on a triangular grassed area, in the middle of the Ticehurst village square. It is formed of a tall, rough-hewn Celtic cross, which has a carved knot to the head. It stands on a three-stepped octagonal base, which is inscribed with the words 'LEST WE FORGET OUR GLORIOUS DEAD 1914 – 1918'.

A separate segmental-headed stone of remembrance is located on the eastern edge of the grassed area. It has a rough-hewn surround, and the polished face is inscribed with the words 'IN PROUD / THANKSGIVING / 1939 – 1945'.

The combined memorial is surrounded by a set of later C20 metal railings*.

* Pursuant to s1 (5A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 (‘the Act’), it is declared that these aforementioned features are not of special architectural or historic interest.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised in Ticehurst, East Sussex, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was originally dedicated by the Reverend G H Gray, and unveiled by Lieutenant-Colonel G L Courthope on 27 February 1921. After the Second World War a separate commemorative stone was added, and the combined memorial was re-dedicated by the Dean of Battle on 27 July 1947. The memorial does not record the names of the combatants who served or died in either conflict.

An ornamental fence was also added in 1947, but this has subsequently been replaced by iron railings.

Reasons for Listing

Ticehurst War Memorial, of 1921, with later memorial stone of 1947, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

*    as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

Architectural interest:

*    modest, but poignant First World War memorial and Second World War commemorative stone, formed of good quality materials.

Group value:

*    as two monuments making up a single memorial, and with an adjacent representative group of village buildings, all listed at Grade II.