Braiseworth War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Braiseworth, Suffolk

County: Suffolk

District: Mid Suffolk

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Summary

War memorial. Erected, following the First World War, in 1921. A further inscription was added after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: carved from Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: The memorial is situated in the churchyard of the redundant Church of St Mary, north-west of the former church. It comprises a Celtic cross set on a tapering shaft and trapezoidal plinth, together about 2.5m high. The front (west) face of the shaft is inscribed in incised lettering: TO THE/ GLORY OF/ GOD,/ AND IN/ HONOURED/ MEMORY OF/ THE MEN/ OF/ BRAISEWORTH/ WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR/ COUNTRY/ IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918/ AND THE WAR/ 1939-1945. On the front face of the plinth are five names below which is the inscription in incised lettering: GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS.

One such memorial was raised in the churchyard at Braiseworth as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was unveiled during a memorial service on 10 April 1921 by Major R N G Bingley and dedicated by Reverend E F Bingley, Rector of Thornham Magna. A commemorative inscription to those parishioners who fell during the Second World War was subsequently added to the memorial. The Church of St Mary (Grade II-listed, National Heritage List for England 1032267), in whose churchyard the memorial stands, was constructed in 1857 and replaced a medieval church. It was declared redundant in the 1970s and is now a private residence.

Reasons for Listing

Braiseworth War Memorial, built in 1921 in the churchyard of the former Church of St Mary, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:
* as an elegant and well-crafted memorial, including a Celtic cross set on a tapering shaft and plinth carved from Portland stone;

* with the adjacent Grade II-listed former Church of St Mary.