Tarrant Monkton and Launceston War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Tarrant Monkton, Dorset

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

First World War memorial.

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands on the village green in the centre of Tarrant Monkton. It is nearly 3m high and comprises a short Portland stone obelisk on a tapering square Portland stone plinth upon a limestone block base. The obelisk carries a furled banner and wreath carved in relief on the front face.

The square plinth bears the inscription in black painted incised letters: SACRED/ TO THE MEMORY OF/ THE FOLLOWING MEN FROM/ TARRANT MONKTON/ AND LAUNCESTON/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR. 1914 – 18./ (NAMES).

One such memorial was raised at Tarrant Monkton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by men of Tarrant Monkton and Tarrant Launceston who lost their lives in the First World War.

The war memorial is set within a semi-circular enclosure comprising a stone wall of varying height, with a stone-paved path and two small, flanking trees which act as a contrast to the white memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Tarrant Monkton and Launceston War Memorial, which stands on the village green at Tarrant Monkton, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as an elegant and well-executed Portland stone obelisk with carved decorative details.

Group value:

* with the Grade II-listed Langton Arms Public House, the Grade II*-listed Church of All Saints and other listed buildings around the green.