Avon Dassett War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Avon Dassett, Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

A First World War memorial dating from 1925, moved to its present position in 1968.

MATERIALS AND PLAN: the memorial is constructed of stone and it stands on a raised bank on the south side of the main road through the village.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of a Celtic-style wheel cross, which stands atop a tapering shaft which itself is atop a tapered base.

On the base is carved the inscription, 'TO THE MEMORY OF/ (NAMES)/ MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ RIP/ TO THE MEMORY OF/ (NAMES)/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE 1939-45 WAR/ RIP/ RE-DEDICATED ON REMEMBRANCE SUNDAY 1968 AFTER REMOVAL TO THIS SITE'.

The memorial originally stood in the churchyard at the Church of St John the Baptist, and was unveiled in October 1925. Following the Second World War, the memorial was altered to include a dedication to those of the parish lost in that conflict. The memorial was moved to its present location in 1968.

The war memorial in Avon Dassett is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a well designed and made stone cross war memorial, with good detailing.

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events of this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.