Appleby Boer War memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria

Built-Up Area: Appleby-in-Westmorland

Traditional County: Westmorland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Boer War memorial, 1902, to designs of Mr R Slinger.

DESCRIPTION: the sandstone memorial is located in a prominent position on Bondgate, outside the Grade II*-listed Church of St Michael. It takes the form of an obelisk comprising a tapered shaft surmounted by a cross-head, which is a stone representation of the early-C20 badge of the Border Regiment. The cross-head is formed by a wreath and a Maltese Cross surmounted by a crown; the words CHINA and a dragon are carved onto the central boss. The cross is set upon a pedimented plinth with carved foliate decoration to the pediments. The whole is set upon a three-stepped base enclosed by low railings.

The inscription on the west face of the plinth reads:

ERECTED/BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION/IN MEMORY OF/THOMAS LEONARD ATKINSON/B COMPANY 2ND VB/BORDER REGIMENT/WHO DIED AT/POTCHEFSTROOM SOUTH AFRICA/JUNE 18TH 1900,/WHILE SERVING WITH THE/VOLUNTEER ACTIVE SERVICE/COMPANY OF THE BORDER REGIMENT/FOR QUEEN AND COUNTRY.

The inscription on the east face of the plinth reads:

APPLEBY/ACTIVE SERVICE VOLUNTEERS/IN SOUTH AFRICA 1900.1.

The 11 names of those who served are inscribed below listed by first name.

History

The Appleby Company of the 2nd Volunteer Brigade, Border Regiment was established in 1879 in response to a well-attended public meeting in the Moot Hall. Eleven of its members were called up in January 1900 to serve in the South African War or Second Boer War. On the day of their departure the men were entertained to breakfast at the King’s Head by the entire council, other dignitaries and the respective vicars of St Lawrence and St Michael. Each man was presented with a sovereign, 100 cigarettes and a box of cigars. A procession then formed led by the sword and mace, followed by the corporation and the volunteers; a cheering crowd followed them to the station. Ten of the 11 men returned to Appleby in May 1901, and two days of celebration followed. The 11th man, Private Thomas Leonard Atkinson had died of dysentery.

A memorial brass plate was quickly manufactured and installed inside the porch of the Church of St Lawrence. However, it was felt that a more conspicuous memorial was needed that would pay particular tribute to the Fallen soldier Private Atkinson. This memorial, erected outside the Church of St Michael, Bondgate was designed by local man Mr R Slinger and constructed by Mr Bland and Mr Woof, both comrades of Private Atkinson. The memorial was unveiled by the Mayor in 1902, and dedicated by the Reverend Albert Warren, vicar of the Church of St Michael.

Reasons for Listing

Appleby Boer War Memorial of 1902, designed by Mr R Slinger, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as a witness to the impact of the Boer War on this community, which illustrates the emergence of war memorials erected by the public as a focus for remembrance.

Architectural interest:

* a good example of a public war memorial erected soon after the Second Boer War, with a cross-head in the form of a well-detailed contemporary badge of the Border Regiment, in which the servicemen served.

Group value:

* it benefits from a spatial group value with a number of listed buildings in the vicinity, including the adjacent Grade II*-listed Church of St Michael and its scheduled graveyard.