Drakes Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Eckington, Worcestershire

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

A timber-framed dwelling of C17 or C18 origin with C19 adaptations.

A dwelling of C17 or C18 origin with C19 and later alterations.

MATERIALS: constructed of a timber frame and rubble stone with later red brick walls and stacks, and tile roof. The front elevation has a roughcast render. The windows are mostly metal casements although there are also some timber and uPVC units. The outshut is constructed of brick and the roof is covered in corrugated sheet.

PLAN: of single-room depth and rectangular on plan the building is constructed on a south-west/north-east orientation. It is arranged as three principal rooms and entrance hall to the ground floor, and two bedrooms and bathroom to the first floor. There is an outshut addition spanning three of the rear bays, with a further modern addition projecting to its rear.

EXTERIOR: the four-bay road front has a door with tile-roofed porch to the right of centre. The bay to the left has a casement under a segmental head with some indications of a former larger opening to the brickwork around it. There are C20 oriels to the far left and right bays on the ground floor. The first floor has C20 casements set high in the brick eaves dentil cornice. To the right flank is a projecting stone chimney with substantial offset roofs under plain tiles. A small brick infill outshut under a tiled roof forms the continuation of the façade and has a small sealed opening facing west below the eaves. The stack is of red brick. To the west flank the central brick chimney breast widens at its base and stands forward of the wall. It has a brick stack. To the ground floor left is a casement and, further left, a door to the rear outshut. The rear elevation has casements to the first floor and an outshut to the central and right three bays. The left bay has a casement under a segmental brick head to the ground floor. The main pitched roof has an irregular ridgeline and a brick ridge stack.

INTERIOR: the entrance hall has close stud walls to each side including an exposed corner post to the rear left, beyond a plank door under a lateral stair of C20 date. The door to the principal room to the east has oak jambs, spine beam and cill beam as part of the stud wall. The east room has a chamfered and stopped beam engaged with the spine beam at the west end and a stone inglenook against the east wall. The inglenook as an oak bressumer and stone jambs, hearth and chimney with keystone. The room to the west of the entrance hall has a replaced ceiling beam. The first-floor has two exposed oak trusses in situ that provide room divisions. The trusses have been altered at their north end to provide door openings. Historic fittings in the building include plank doors with iron fitments and plank flooring.

History

The historic village of Eckington is centred on the Church of Holy Trinity (Grade II*), which has Norman origins and retains its early medieval layout with a number of C16 and C17 timber-framed cottages. Drakes Bridge is a dwelling of likely C17 origin, and the first known conveyance for the building is dated 1734. A building is shown on the Enclosure Map of 1813 and the Ordnance Survey Map of 1828-1832, prior to the coming of the Bristol & Birmingham branch of the Midland Railway close by to the east of the building. In 1840 during the construction of the railway the remains of a Romano-British settlement or building, possibly a villa, was discovered in the field to the north of Drakes Bridge. A settlement of this period in that area has been confirmed by later archaeological investigations at Manor Farm.

The Ordnance Survey Map of 1886 shows the railway as built, and Drakes Bridge as being subdivided into four separate dwellings with an attached range along three quarters of the length of the rear elevation. It is likely that the adaptations to create multiple dwellings included the insertion of first-floor accommodation and the re-fronting of the building in brick. Drakes Bridge has been adapted and modernised in the C20. In 2018 the building is unoccupied.

Reasons for Listing

Drakes Bridge, Eckington, a C17/C18 dwelling, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural and historic interest:
* as a well-constructed and legible example of a rural dwelling of C18 date or earlier, built in the vernacular traditions of the area and retaining a substantial rubble stone chimney at the east end;
* Drakes Bridge retains key structural and functional elements of its historic interior including chamfered beams, roof trusses and an inglenook fireplace, despite its remodelling in the C19.