Bromsgrove All Saints' War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromsgrove, Worcestershire

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

A First World War memorial dating from around 1920.

MATERIALS: stone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands in the churchyard to the north-west of the Church of All Saints (listed Grade II).

The memorial comprises an imposing block-built octagonal obelisk set upon a substantial plinth and two-stepped base. The corners of the plinth are decorated with resin laurel wreaths that replicate the original cast bronze wreaths.

The main inscription on a resin plaque attached to the plinth bears the dates of 1914-1918. The names of the 104 men are inscribed on two resin plaques and one bronze plaque attached to the plinth.

One such memorial was raised at Bromsgrove All Saints’ as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was designed by The Bromsgrove Guild.

In 2015, the memorial was vandalised, the stonework damaged and three of the four bronze plaques and all of the bronze laurel wreaths were stolen. The memorial was restored and the bronze plaques and laurel wreaths replaced with resin replicas in 2017.

Bromsgrove All Saints' War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact on the local community of the events of the First World War.

* the memorial is a dignified and sombre stone obelisk, neatly made and well-proportioned.

Group value