Carisbrooke War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Isle of Wight

County: Isle of Wight

Built-Up Area: Newport

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Isle of Wight

Summary

First World War memorial, 1921, with added inscription and names from the Second World War and the Malayan Emergency.

MATERIALS: a limestone memorial cross with additional stone tablet and metal plaque.

DESCRIPTION: Celtic cross memorial rising from a plinth on a square base. The front face has a recessed panel bearing the inscription ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919/ (NAMES)/ “THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE”. This inscription is replicated on a recessed panel on the rear face of the plinth which contains the remaining First World War names. On the west face of the plinth a small metal plaque reads TO THE PEOPLE/ OF CARISBROOKE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE WAR 1939-1945/ WE WILL REMEMBER THEM. On the east face of the plinth a square stone tablet is inscribed 1939 – 1945/ (NAMES)/ MALAYA/ 1948 – 1959/ (NAME)/ 1914 – 1919/ (NAME).

Carisbrooke War Memorial was unveiled by Lady Seely and dedicated by the Bishop of Southampton on 8 May 1921. The cost was raised by public subscription. It commemorates 48 servicemen of the community who gave their lives in the First World War. The memorial was re-dedicated in 1994 after a metal plaque commemorating the Second World War was added. In 2001 a stone tablet was fixed to the memorial listing the names of the fallen of the Second World War and one further name from the First World War was added to this tablet in 2002 or 2003. One name from the Malayan Emergency was later added to this tablet.

Reasons for Listing

The Carisbrooke War Memorial at the Church of St Mary the Virgin is listed Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* as a well-worked Celtic cross monument which retains original inscriptions.

* particularly with the Grade I listed Church of St Mary the Virgin.