Kirkoswald War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Kirkoswald, Cumbria

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

First World War memorial of 1924 in the form of a medieval-style market cross.

War memorial, 1920.

MATERIALS: red sandstone with bronze plaques.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is in the form of a medieval market cross with a patonce cross (a cross with arms that expand outwards, the ends being divided into triple points imitating leaves) raised on a tall, chamfered shaft set on a plinth, the plinth being placed at the top of a set of three steps. The steps rise from a red sandstone pavement and are within an enclosure of iron railings with a gate to the west. The east face of the steps, facing the main road, carries the inscription:

1914-1918
ENOUGH THAT VALOUR FILLS THE SPACE BETWEEN

Above, affixed to the plinth, there is a bronze plaque with the names and ranks of 18 men ordered by surname. On the south face there is a similar bronze plaque commemorating the Second World War, listing the names and rank of four further men.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was unveiled by Colonel T Fetherstonhaugh on the 26 December 1920 in the square at the centre of Kirkoswald. The memorial was built by local craftsmen Mr H Graves of Lazonby, Messrs Ficher of Great Salkeld and Clementson of Kirkoswald as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community. It lists the names of 18 local men who died in the First World War with a plaque added after the Second World War listing the names of the four men from Kirkoswald who died in that conflict. The memorial, in the form of a medieval-style market cross, was placed on the site of Kirkoswald’s earlier market cross. It is not known if the memorial was a copy of the original cross.

Kirkoswald War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following reasons:

Historical Interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* for preserving the site of Kirkoswald’s medieval market cross.

Architectural Interest: