Sidbury War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Sidbury, Devon

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

A First World War memorial, unveiled in 1920 and altered following the Second World War.

MATERIALS: the memorial is constructed from rough-hewn granite.

PLAN: the memorial is located in a prominent roadside location on the main road junction in the centre of the village and stands on a purpose-built stone platform reached by two flights of steps. The site is overlooked by Woodvale Cottage (Grade II) and The Retreat (Grade II).

DESCRIPTION: the memorial comprises a tall, slender, Latin cross set atop a three-stepped base. The upper two steps of the base are square, while the bottom step is octagonal.

The main inscription is in raised lettering on the eastern face of the second step down and reads: IN HONOURED MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO DIED FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919./ "THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE"/.

An additional inscription is given on the front of the lower step of the base which reads: AND ALSO THOSE WHO FELL/ IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR/ 1939-1945/.

No names are recorded on memorial itself.

One such memorial was raised at Sidbury as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The land was given for the memorial by Sir Charles Cave and the memorial was designed by London architect Mr Walter Cave and built by Messrs Harry Hems and Sons of Exeter. The memorial was unveiled by Sir Charles's daughter-in-law Mrs Cave OBE on Tuesday 11 May 1920 and dedicated by the Dean of Exeter.

An inscription remembering the parishioners who fell during the Second World War was subsequently added to the memorial.

Sidbury War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* it is a dignified and sombre stone cross, neatly made and well-proportioned.

Historic interest:
* it is an eloquent witness to the tragic impact on the local community of the events of the First World War.

Group value:
* it has good group value with other listed buildings nearby, including Woodvale Cottage (Grade II) and The Retreat (Grade II).